News Flash Home
The original item was published from 10/18/2021 11:43:38 AM to 10/23/2021 6:05:04 AM.

News Flash

Legal RFP / RFQ

Posted on: October 18, 2021

[ARCHIVED] CLARIFICATION NOTICE 2022-2024 RFQ FOR ENGINEERING AND RELATED SERVICES

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
OF THE COUNTY OF BURLINGTON

2022-2024
REQUEST FOR QUALIFICATIONS FOR YEARLY POOL OF
DULY QUALIFIED ENGINEERING AND RELATED SERVICES

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR ENGINEERING AND RELATED SERVICES RFQ

1. Section 4.11, the “Report Concerning Experience with Firm” indicates that the County is seeking 3 references with our submittal, however section 4.13, the “Consultant RFQ Response Form” asks for two contacts per project listed. Can confidential projects be listed on the RFQ Response Form? Would one contact be acceptable on some projects? Or will the County consider removing the contact requirement on this section, since 3 written references will be provided as well?

Response: Responses are all public documents and subject to the Open Public Records Act. The RFQ requires three references per Form 4.11.

2. Please clarify what needs to be presented in Section 4 of the RFQ Response Form, “Qualification of Key Staff Resume As Per Discipline.” Is there a minimum number of key personnel required for each discipline? Is there a minimum year/month experience requirement (overall years for key person, years per discipline, etc.)? For individuals qualified under multiple categories or having project experience overlapping multiple discipline, how should that information be presented?

Response: Please refer to Sections 1.05 and 1.06 of the RFQ.

3. Section 1.06 of the RFQ states that the submission requires three original paper complete sets and that the hard copy responses “must contain a manual signature, in blue ink, of an authorized representative of the responder.” Does this requirement only apply to forms filled out by the Respondent Services Report Concerning Experience with Firm? Since this form is being filled out and signed by clients as references, and not by the Respondent, do we still need to provide three originals of them with a manual signature? Responder is your firm.

Response: Signature must be in blue ink, cannot be an e-signature.

4. Does that form (4.11) need 3 original signatures each from the Clients?

Response: Signatures and form are to be completed by Client as per language on Form 4.11 indicates.

5. Are you able to provide an editable form/Word document for the County’s Consultant RFQ Response Form?

Response: No.


6. Section 3.21 Hold Harmless/Indemnification. Are we permitted to add the term ‘reasonable’ with respect to claims, demands, suits, actions, recoveries, judgments, costs and expenses including attorneys’ fees? Also, we would like the indemnification period to be upon agreement completion plus one year.

Response: The County cannot change the language of the Release and Indemnification and contained in the Bid Package.

7. Section 4.02 Hold Harmless/Indemnification Agreement Form: Are we permitted to add the term ‘reasonable’ with respect to claims, demands, suits, actions, recoveries, judgments, costs and expenses including attorneys’ fees? Also, we would like the indemnification period to be upon agreement completion plus one year.

Response: The County cannot change the language of the Release and Indemnification and contained in the Bid Package.

8. Please confirm if “TIFF” Format on a CD/DVD, is still required for this submission. Or could three (3) original paper copies and one (1) PDF copy on USB be sufficient for this RFQ submission?

Response: Yes, as stated in the RFQ Solicitation.

[View Document]
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Legal RFP / RFQ

RFQ FOR ANIMAL SHELTER VETERINARY SERVICES

Posted on: November 15, 2021